The A to Z Bookish Survey

I really feel like you guys will get to know me a lot through this tag. There are a whole 26 prompts in relation to the 26 letters of the alphabet! This tag was created by The Perpetual Page Turner, and I was tagged by Laura Herondale to do it. ♥️ Without further ado, let’s get into the tag!

A. Author you’ve read the most books from

I was obsessed with Nancy Drew as a kid, and I bought and read any Nancy Drew book I could find. I think I even completed the whole series, so the answer would definitely have to be Carolyn Keene. But Carolyn Keene is the pseudonym of the group of people who wrote Nancy Drew, so I’m just counting all of them as one author. You can’t make me pick another one, shhhh.

B. Best sequel ever

A sequel can be any follow-up book in a series, but for this question I decided to choose the second book in a series specifically. I’d have to go with The Winner’s Crime for this. The first book, The Winner’s Curse was a solid read—the main character excelled in strategy rather than combat and the romance was decent. However, in The Winner’s Crime, the political intrigue got way stronger and the main character, Kestrel, had to scheme through a lot more high stakes situations. The romance was actually a case of the miscommunication trope done right, though some people might not agree with me.

C. Currently reading

As I’m pre-writing this post, I’m currently reading Girls of Paper and Fire by Natasha Ngan. I haven’t gotten that far into it, but I love the world already, and even though animal-human hybrids are called demons in the book, they’re furries. You can’t convince me otherwise.

Also, I’m low-key listening to the audiobook for Becoming by Michelle Obama. I’m saying it’s low-key and I haven’t even added it to my currently reading shelf on goodreads yet because I only put the audiobook on when I have a lot of hands-on activities to do, allowing me a perfect opportunity to work and read at the same time.

D. Drink of choice

Honestly, nothing. I don’t have a specific drink while I’m reading. It’s just anything I’m drinking while I happen to be reading, but I think the liquid I drink the most is water.

E. E-reader or physical book

Here’s the thing: 95% of the books I read are ebooks I have on my phone, and this is so sad because I truly miss the feel of physical books, but the costs of books are too high sometimes, and some books don’t immediately become available at my local bookstores—if they ever do. So even though I primarily consume ebooks, I 100% prefer physical books because that way I get the actual page number I’m on, and I can feel the actual book in my hands, a feeling that reading from my phone is never going to replace.

F. Fictional character you probably would have dated in high school

Uhm, I really don’t think most of the fictional characters I like would date me in high school, so I think the most plausible one for this is Curtis from On the Come Up! He’s not the most popular guy at school, and he’s described as cute but not too cute and kind of annoying. But he truly is a great guy, and the things he does for the main character, Bri, are so swoon-worthy.

G. Glad you gave this book a chance

I feel really bad about this, but presently, nothing comes to mind for this question! I’m particular about the books I add to my TBR, and I primarily only read the books in it, so I’ve never really decided to read a book that I was unsure I was gonna like. And honestly, I feel like I know my tastes pretty well, so when I do read books I don’t expect to love, I’m almost never pleasantly surprised.

H. Hidden gem

Hello, I’m Caitlin, and the reason I started this book blog was so that I could yell at everybody to stop sleeping on Wanderlove by Kirsten Hubbard. Wanderlove is a travel book, but wait for it……… it’s set in South America! So if you’re tired of the usual United States/Europe-set books, then this’ll be the perfect read for you. Plus, its writing is gorgeous, we follow the main character on her own personal journey besides exploring South America, and the romance is equal parts healthy and angsty.

I. Important moment in your reading life

Reading The Cruel Prince by Holly Black in January of 2018! In the past, I always took breaks from reading and keeping up with the book community. I picked The Cruel Prince up on a whim because I had heard that it was hyped, but I didn’t know much about it because again, I wasn’t keeping up with book twitter, goodreads, booktube, anything. When I read it, I can’t describe it—but it’s like the book stopped being a book and instead took root in my brain and heart—like instead of paper and ink, it became an emotion in and of itself. Having that kind of experience was what got me into reading and keeping up with the book community again, and I will tentatively say that I probably will never take breaks now, and I’m here to stay. I did start a book blog, and it would be rude to disappear on you guys.

Though my love for The Cruel Prince has waned a little due to reading the very valid call-outs of reviewers and due to not loving its sequel as much, I still appreciate it for what it did and how it pulled be back into the world of reading.

J. Just finished

As I’m writing this, I just finished We Set the Dark on Fire by Tehlor Mejia! I gave it a 3.5 stars, but I think a 3.75 is way more accurate. Though it could get better writing-wise, I highly recommend it, especially because we are lacking so many Latinx books, along with sapphic ones, in fiction today.

K. Kind of book you won’t read

Not to quote Justin Bieber, but never say never. I wouldn’t want to limit my reading choices, but I guess I’ll go with what I think is the most popular answer–erotica. I read adult romances sometimes, but I just think that these types of romances would be way too much for me.

I also almost rarely read sci-fi, contemporary, and mystery/thriller books, but I’m trying very hard to change that fact.

L. Longest book you’ve read

Hmm, I actually have no way of knowing because I’ve been a reader for a long time—almost since the day I was born, and I didn’t always keep track of the books I read. But I think that the longest book I’ve ever read would have to be Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K Rowling—it’s the longest book in the series, over 870 pages. I remember that part of the reason I initially refused to read HP as a child was because I thought books with more than 500 pages would take decades to finish. When I read Brandon Sanderson‘s books though, I anticipate his thousand-word fantasies will replace Order of the Phoenix.

M. Major book hangover because of…

Confession: I don’t even fully know what a book hangover is, and I’m way too lazy to research it. From what I think I know of it, I’ve probably never truly had one. But I think the closest I’ve come to a book hangover was after reading the Captive Prince series. All I could do after reading the series was go back and read my favorite scenes again and again. I don’t remember if I was able to read anything new in the two months following my read of Captive Prince but I know I involuntarily came back to the series multiple times.

N. Number of bookshelves you own

My books are primarily on my phone as ebooks, and I keep my physical books in a cabinet because my mom doesn’t want them to get dusty, so .. 🤷🏻‍♀️

O. One book you’ve read multiple times

Dulcie’s Taste of Magic by Gail Herman! I used to be a big rereader as a child, but now I’ve stopped because there are too many books on my TBR + I don’t feel the urge to reread most books. But I loved this book as a child! It was part of a series following fairies from Tinker Bell, but the one about Dulcie, the baker fairy, was my favorite one. I loved reading about all of the cakes and recipes, and we also follow Dulcie as she goes on a scavenger hunt of sorts. Also, the ending was so satisfying and I still remember it to this day! I even wanted to name my child Dulcie at some point. Honestly, I’m still considering it for a second name (middle name for some of you) now.

P. Preferred place to read

Any place that’s comfy! I love to make use of sofas and lazy boys whenever I read. But reading on my bed is a no-no because I can never get comfortable on it for some reason.

Q. Quote that inspires you

This quote by the love of my life, Inej Ghafa is kinda long, but it’s a masterpiece–trust me!

“But wasn’t that what every girl dreamed? That she’d wake and find herself a princess? Or blessed with magical powers and a grand destiny? Maybe there were people who lived those lives. Maybe this girl was one of them. But what about the rest of us? What about the nobodies and the nothings, the invisible girls? We learn to hold our heads as if we wear crowns. We learn to wring magic from the ordinary. That was how you survived when you weren’t chosen, when there was no royal blood in your veins. When the world owed you nothing, you demanded something of it anyway.”

This just speaks to the kid in me who wanted to be a princess or a magical witch as a child, and still sometimes to this day. Most of us don’t have prophecies surrounding us or magic at our fingertips, but this quote is a constant reminder that we are not lesser because of that.

R. Reading regrets

I regret not being able to read physical books. As I said before, nothing beats the feeling of a physical book in your hands. I also regret willingly spoiling myself for popular series that I initially wasn’t interested in but then became interested in reading. *cough Nevernight* (I’m sorry, Laura!)

S. Series you’ve started and need to finish

So. Many. But I guess I’ll go with the Shadowhunter Chronicles for this. I feel like I’ve said this a million times (at least in the comments I leave on people’s posts), but I read the first four books of The Mortal Instruments and the entire Infernal Devices a few years ago, but I remember nothing about them. I want to get completely caught up with the Shadowhunter Chronicles, to catch every easter egg the author leaves in her work, so I gotta start back to the very beginning and reread City of Bones. I’m gonna read the books in publication order, by the way.

T. Three of your all time favourite books

Six of Crows—Everything about it is a masterpiece–the characters, the relationships, the plot, the themes, the setting. Everything.

Captive Prince—If you haven’t heard me gush about Damen and Laurent yet, then you must be new here.

Carry On–Snowbaz, my sons, are a close second to Lamen. I also love the play on the chosen one trope and the magic system, but what ultimately made this book for me was the characters.

U. Unapologetic fangirl for

Lamen aka Damen and Laurent. They are the main couple in the Captive Prince series, and words cannot express how certain scenes between them made me feel. Seriously, they invented gay enemies-to-lovers.

V. Very excited for this release more than others

I have so many, but I decided to go with a book that I and others have not talked about much (yet)—The Black Veins by Ashia Monet! Ashia is a delightful presence on twitter, a true advocate of diverse books. And so far, most people who have read an early copy of her book have given it five stars! It centers a group of highly powerful teenagers, magic, and no romance!

W. Worst bookish habit

This one has to do with physical books, and thank god I mostly read ebooks, because I always leave my physical books unprotected whenever I eat while reading. I can show you books that are heavily water-damaged and books with food stains on them. I also crack the spines of non-floppy paperbacks, but how else am I supposed to read the words? This is a call to make more floppy paperbacks. Please and thank you.

X. X marks the spot: Pick the 27th book from the top left shelf

I’m just gonna do this counting from the top left of my ebook library, and the book was: The Vanishing Stair by Maureen Johnson. This is the sequel to Truly Devious, which I haven’t read yet. It’s on my TBR for this month, though, because I have to finally get to it, and it’s also the Books with Friends book of the month.

Y. Your latest purchase

The latest ebook, or rather ebooks, I downloaded were the April 2019 new releases I’m excited for: The Princess and the Fangirl, The Devouring Gray, Descendant of the Crane and Wicked Saints!

Z. Z snatcher–book that kept you up way too late

I don’t know, man, because my mom constantly checks up on me at night, and she would never allow me to stay up late. I also am the neediest person when it comes to sleep. I literally could get eight hours of sleep and still get sleepy during the day. If I tried to stay up all night reading a book, I’d get way too sleepy to do it.


That’s all, folks. Tell me some of your bookish regrets! Or how you would answer any of the other questions in this tag! I tag Much Ado About Books to do this tag :-))

9 thoughts on “The A to Z Bookish Survey

  1. I definitely agree that The Winner’s Crime was way better than the first book. The stakes were so much higher and I was pretty much on the edge of my seat the whole time I was reading it cuz I was so terrified for Kestrel. And it had some of the best political intrigue of any book I’ve ever read. But I pretty much hated Arin until the last book, so I still wasn’t down for the romance until The Winner’s Kiss.
    Omg I’m so hyped to read Girls of Paper and Fire, how was it?? Also lmaooo, now I’m just imagining this book to be about furries 😂
    I’m so mad I haven’t heard of Wanderlove before this because omg it sounds amazing, I need it now!!
    Yesssss Inej is a fucking Queen, and that is honestly one of my favourite quotes from the entire duology ahh 😍
    Brb, gonna go cry again about you spoiling Nevernight for yourself arghhhh. YOU BETTER STILL READ IT!! I mean, there’s still two other books in the series that you haven’t been spoiled for, so… 😆
    Omg Simon and Baz are literally EVERYTHING. Obvi I am also trash for gay hate to love romance, so I was pretty much destined to be in love with them. But whoops, I wasn’t that into many other aspects of Carry On, but legit loved Simon and Baz so much that I still gave it 4 stars
    Speaking of gay hate-to-love, this entire post just feels like you trying to get me to read Captive Prince already and omg I’m so mad at myself that I haven’t yet cuz I NEED TO.
    Also omg you’ve literally bought all my most anticipated releases for the month, I’m jealous 😍 Can’t wait to hear your thoughts on them!
    Also jfc this comment is long, sorry 🙃

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Oh my god, we’re the exact opposite of each other 😂 I was on board with Kestrin until the last book because imo the author started to try & make Arin an alpha male. And they became way more dependent on each other in the last book. But i think that’s an unpopular opinion, so yeah 😂
      I already finished Girls and I would give it a solid four stars! The writing of it is truly beautiful and it sends such important messages of sexual assault and rape. It does have the typical first book of a ya series storyline, if you get what I’m saying—inexperienced main character thrust into a certain role who learns to fight against controlling regime. I think this story arc was handled really well though, and I’m so happy I read Girls because the number of sapphic books I’ve read is so lacking!
      Please read it! But when you can because I know we’re both being crushed by a massive TBR pile. I need to not be the only one who has read and loved Wanderlove!
      Inej is too perfect for us tbh. Like what did we do to deserve her and how is LB such a genus at creating characters I could lay down my life for
      Let me cry with you 😭😭😭 Bad news: I got spoiled for two things, one plot twist in NN and one in GG I HATE MYSELF TOO. But the Gg one wasn’t my fault because a YouTuber deliberately said an unmarked spoiler in her video and said she didn’t care. Ugh, I’m still kinda mad tbh. I am still gonna read them though!!!!
      Same, I feel like I was destined to love gay enemies to lovers couples too. Ah yeah, I totally get why u had issues with it. If it weren’t for the characters, I would not have rated it five stars.
      I DONT WANT TO NAG BUT OMG READ CP READ CP (but don’t if you don’t want to because it’s your choice heheehe).
      Tbh, I can’t read them yet though because I have planned my TBR for the next two months already and I have a lot of backlist books to get to so 🤦🏻‍♀️
      Can’t wait to hear your thoughts on them too, and I LOVED READING THIS COMMENT PLEASE DONT APOLOGIZE 💖💖

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Lmaooo, I just hated Arin so much and love Kestrel, so I didn’t think he deserved her. But he kind of won me over by the last book, so by then I was down for them 😂 but I saw it less as the author trying to make Arin an alpha male and more of him developing and actually learning how to make a bloody decision for once 😆 though I do agree they became more dependent on each other in the last book, but I feel like that just naturally happens with most relationships in books? Idk 🤷🏻‍♀️
        Ahhhh omg I’m so excited to read it. Like, it’s Asian inspired AND f/f fantasy, so count me the fuck in. From what you’ve said it sounds really good, even if the plot is a little typical YA fantasy. I mean, I’m honestly usually ok with the sort of cliche YA storyline as long as the author has put some twist on it and has written it well, and it sounds like Natasha Ngan has done so. Plus I definitely need to read more sapphic books as well.
        Ahahah lmao yes, I’m honestly surprised I haven’t suffocated yet under the massive pile of books that is my tbr 😂😂 But I’ll definitely read it when I get a chance 😊
        Ahhh omg, yes, she is way too good for us! 😍 But omg, LB created SIX characters I would gladly lay down my life for, and I don’t even know how that’s possible, but I’m here for it.
        GIRL HOW??? You are killing me here. Seriously, my heart is shattering. THAT YOUTUBER IS NOW MY SWORN ENEMY UGHHHH 😠 But yessss as long as you still read them so we can obsess over them together!!
        Yep yep I’m pretty sure my entire purpose is to read all the gay enemies-to-lovers books I can find. I was honestly so close to rating it 5 stars, but then I started reviewing it and whoops, I had issues with basically everything but the characters. BUT THE CHARACTERS OWN MY HEART OMG SNOWBAZ OWNS MY SOUL 😍😍😍
        Mate. This is not even a joke, I literally had a dream last night where the world was ending and the only way to save the planet was if I read Captive Prince. If that isn’t the universe trying to tell me something, I don’t know what is 😂
        Omg me. I legit plan out my reading for the entire YEAR every January. I mean, I v rarely follow my schedule completely cuz I’m so trash at NOT being the biggest mood reader on the planet, but still 😂
        GOOD CUZ IM PRETTY SURE THIS REPLY IS JUST AS LONG OMG 💕💕

        Liked by 1 person

      2. I guess the change was just way too abrupt for me and I guess I missed the more “soft boy” Arin :”) Yeah, that does happen to a lot of couples and I def get your point! Again, it’s just my preference that characters not be too dependent on each other when they’re a couple *cough* why I love kanej so much *cough*! I love seeing how we defer on our views, and your points made me think a lot!
        AHAHAHA I LIKE THAT DREAM LMAOOOO IT REALLY IS A PROPHECY!! the universe is up to something ;))
        Lol I feel like my problem is not that I’m a mood reader , though I a, it’s that I plan to read a lot of books on my TBR and that’s just not feasible because I read at a very slow pace :”) someone help me

        Liked by 1 person

      3. Yeah I get that; if you liked him before, the change would probably feel a little drastic. I think just cuz Arin’s indecisive was my main reason for disliking him at first, once he started making decisions I was way more on board with him? And yeah, I think I deffo prefer when characters don’t become too dependent on each other, it’s just not something that greatly affects my enjoyment when they do because it happens so often so I’m just used to it? But it’s definitely something I’ll probably think about more now :)) YES KANEJ IS AMAZING!! (Nothing beats Wesper though 😍) And same! It’s so interesting to see how we differ as readers and what we agree and disagree on about the same book 😊
        YEP I LEGIT DOWNLOADED THE AUDIOBOOK AFTER IT CUZ I FELT LIKE THE UNIVERSE WOULD MURDER ME OTHERWISE OMG.
        Ummm hi, could you not call me out like this??? Seriously, this is basically my exact problem. I planned out my entire reading for this year, and it totaled to 85 books….I’ve never read more than 55 in a year 😆

        Liked by 1 person

    1. I’m sorry abt that! I understandably would too! But to make excuses for myself I guess, I was very young. When I was younger was when I read primarily physical books instead of ebooks. And I did that to books I’m not enjoying, which is horrible, but at least the books I like are in pristine condition :”). But anyways, what we can all take away is that I was the devil when I was a kid.

      Oh yes! I hope you’re enjoying ebooks more than I am! They really work for some people and I can see why, but I ultimately prefer physical books way more!

      Like

      1. I love physical books as well, but sometimes they’re an absolute pain to carry around. I love the designs, the smell of paper and ink and the physicality of the book! I always get told off by my mum for buying too many books lol.

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Same! That’s why I definitely prefer physical books! My mom was like that when at first but now when I’ve converted to ebooks and complained about how it’s not the same, she’s way more sympathetic 😅

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s